1-800-321- RTEC (7832) | Fax #: (606)-256-4319

Effective Immediately! By Order of the Department for Medicaid Services, RTEC will determine passenger capacity for each vehicle while practicing 3-6ft social distancing. RTEC will alternate stagger seating in each vehicle to practice 3ft apart between passengers!!! Shopping Routes will be depending on availability. We apologize for the inconvenience!!!

Bus Routes

***All Routes are cancelled due to COVID-19 Until Further Notice

RTEC Somerset Bus Route

 


Somerset Bus Route

Bus Fare: $1.00 Per Stop

Monday through Friday

***Check out the location of the Bus on our Where's My Bus Module Here

Username: 215595           Password: 1234

**The Bus can deviate from the regular route up to 1/2 of a mile. To schedule a deviation from the Bus route, call 24-hours in advance at 1-800-321-7832. Tell the reservationist that you want to schedule a deviation for the Bus Route.

Bus Stops 1st Loop 2nd Loop 3rd Loop 4th Loop 5th Loop Return

The Moore Complex

8:30 AM 9:50 AM 11:10 AM 1:30 PM 2:50 PM

First Baptist Church

(Main St. by benches)

8:40 AM 10:00 AM 11:20 AM 1:40 PM 3:00 PM

Pulaski Co. Public Library

(Back side by benches)

8:45 AM   10:05 AM 11:25 AM 1:45 PM 3:05 PM

Somerset Village Apts.

(Office)

8:55 AM   10:15 AM 11:35 AM 1:55 PM 3:15 PM

Wal-Mart

(Right side)

9:00 AM 10:20 AM 11:40 AM 2:00 PM  

Kroger Marketplace

(Front Doors)

9:05 AM 10:25 AM 11:45 AM 2:05 PM  

Grand Central Place

(Ollies/TJ Maxx)

9:10 AM 10:30 AM 11:50 AM 2:10 PM  

Somerset Mall

9:20 AM 10:40 AM 12:00 PM 2:20 PM  

Tradewind Center/Roses

(Front Doors of Roses)

9:30 AM 10:50 AM 12:10 PM 2:30 PM  

IGA/Dollar Tree (Cumberland Square)

9:35 AM 10:55 AM 12:15 PM 2:35 PM  
Big Lots (Front Doors) 9:40 AM 11:00 AM 12:20 PM 2:40 PM  

 

Somerset Bus Route Brochure

Featured Video- City of Somerset Trolley Commercial Ad

https://www.youtube.com/embed/DSrvQAyBJto


Bell County Bus Routes:

Bell County & RTEC has collaborated to start a bus service for the citizens of Bell County. The Middlesboro Bus Service is an excellent public transit service open to the community of Middlesboro.

Every Monday, Wednesday, & Friday

Open to the Public

  • Need a ride within City Limits?
  • Call 1-800-321-7832 to schedule
  • Bus Fare: $1.00 Each Way
  • Monday, Wednesday, & Friday
  • 10:00 AM—1:00 PM
  • 3:00 PM—5:00 PM
  • Call 24-hour in advance

AM Northbound Route to Pineville

 

PM Northbound Route Return to Pineville

Cumberland

Village Apts.

West End Homes St.

Lincoln Homes

Happy Hollow Apts.

Happy Hollow Mobile Home Park

Courthouse/

Judicial Center

Pineville Square

 

Wal-Mart

Middlesboro Mall

Food-City

Walls End

Wilderness Trail Manor

Northside Dr. Apts.

 

8:00

8:05

8:10

8:15

8:20

8:40

8:45

 

1:00

1:05

1:10

1:30

1:35

1:40

 

 

AM Southbound Route to Middlesboro

 

PM Southbound Route Return to Middlesboro

WallsEnd

Wilderness Trail Manor

Northside Dr. Apts.

Wal-Mart

Middlesboro Mall

Food-City

 

 

Pineville Square

Judicial

Center

Happy

Hollow Apts.

Happy Hollow Mobile Home Park

Lincoln Homes

Cumberland Village Apts.

West End Homes St.

8:50

8:55

9:00

9:20

9:25

9:30

 

 

2:15

2:20

2:40

2:45

2:50

2:55

3:00

Bell Co. Route Brochure


Russell Springs Shopping Shuttle

The Russell Springs Shopping Shuttle is on every Thursday.

$1.00 Each Fare/Ride

The RTEC bus will stop at the locations below at the scheduled times. The bus will only stay at that location for a few minutes to load/unload passengers.

  • Be ready to board the bus at the scheduled time.
  • RTEC bus is equipped with a wheelchair lift.
  • Pay the driver exact change when boarding the bus.
Pick-Up Location Bus Stop Time Return Pick-Up Bus Stop Time

Airport Rd. Apts

8:30 AM Northridge Shopping Center 10:45 AM
Russell Springs Manor Apts. 8:40 AM Key Village Shopping Center 10:55 AM
Grace Manor Apts. 8:50 AM Dollar General  11:00 AM
Spring Meadows Apts. 9:00 AM Save-A-Lot 11:10 AM
Crystal Springs Apts. 9:10 AM Russell Springs Manor Apts. 11:20 AM
Northridge Shopping Center 9:20 AM Grace Manor Apts. 11:30 AM
Key Village Shopping Center 9:30 AM Spring Meadows Apts. 11:40 AM
Dollar General 9:40 AM Crystal Springs Apts. 11:50 AM
Save-A-Lot 9:50 AM Airport Rd. Apts 12:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Jamestown Shopping Shuttle

The Jamestown Shopping Shuttle is on every Tuesday.

$1.00 Each Fare/Ride

The RTEC bus will stop at the locations below at the scheduled times. The bus will only stay at that location for a few minutes to load/unload passengers.

  • Be ready to board the bus at the scheduled time.
  • RTEC bus is equipped with a wheelchair lift.
  • Pay the driver exact change when boarding the bus.

 

Pick-Up Location Bus Stop Time Return Pick-Up Bus Stop Time

Heavenly Heights Apts.

8:30 AM Northridge Shopping Center 10:45 AM
Jamestown Manor Apts. 8:40 AM Key Village Shopping Center 10:55 AM
East Cumberland Valley  Apts. 8:50 AM Dollar General  11:00 AM
Valley View Apts. 9:00 AM Save-A-Lot 11:10 AM
Baron Hills Apts. 9:10 AM Baron Hills Apts.. 11:20 AM
Northridge Shopping Center 9:20 AM Valley View Apts. 11:30 AM
Key Village Shopping Center 9:30 AM East Cumberland Valley  Apts. 11:40 AM
Dollar General 9:40 AM Jamestown Manor Apts. 11:50 AM
Save-A-Lot 9:50 AM Heavenly Heights Apts. 12:00 PM